Menu Content/Inhalt
Home arrow Structure Exchanges
Structure Exchanges PDF Print E-mail

CARE members participate in ageing structure exchanges for greater understanding of the ageing process and for alternate interpretations of growth patterns.  Exchanges can be for training (a group that is beginning to age a new species can request structure exchanges from a group that has experience with that particular species) or for calibration of ages between two experienced ageing groups.

Refer to the CARE Charter for structure exchange protocols (PDF). 

Click here for a table of exchange results (Excel). Updated June 2016.

Click here for the structure exchange CASE invoice (Excel). 


CARE Structure Exchange table. Click on the Exchange ID to go to the CASE invoice PDF file
EXCHANGE ID NO. EXCHANGE YEAR SPECIES STOCK ORIGINATING AGENCY COORDINATOR COOPERATOR(S)
16-002 2016 Pacific herring Puget Sound WDFW Andrew Claiborne CDFO
16-001 2016 Pacific herring 14 and 17 CDFO Joanne Groot WDFW
15-004 2015 Geoduck Barkley Sound, WCVI CDFO Judy McArthur ADFG, WDFW
15-003 2015 Geoduck Dungeness Central tract, WA WDFW Bethany Stevick ADFG-ADU, CDFO
15-002 2015 Geoduck Southern Southeast Alaska, Inside ADFG-Juneau Kristin Politano WDFW, CDFO
15-001 2015 Black Rockfish Oregon ODFW Lisa Kautzi NWFSC-PSMFC
14-012 2014 Spiny Dogfish Gulf of Alaska ABL Cindy Tribuzio AFSC
14-011 2014 Black Rockfish Oregon ODFW Lisa Kautzi WDFW
14-010 2014 Lingcod Kodiak ADFG-Kodiak Sonya Elmejjati ADFG-Homer
14-009 2014 Shortraker Rockfish Aleutian Islands, Canadian Waters AFSC Charles Hutchinson ADFG, CDFO
14-008 2014 Shortraker Rockfish 5E CDFO Joanne Groot NMFS-AFSC
14-007 2014 Longnose Skate US West Coast CDFO Jackie King AFSC, PSRC
14-006 2014 Longnose Skate US West Coast CDFO Jackie King CDFO, AFSC, PSRC
14-005 2014 Big Skate US West Coast CDFO Jackie King CDFO, AFSC, PSRC
14-004 2014 Big Skate US West Coast CDFO Jackie King CDFO, AFSC, PSRC
14-003 2014 Lingcod Kodiak ADFG-Kodiak Sonya Elmejjati ADFG-ADU
14-002 2014 Spiny Dogfish Gulf of Alaska ABL Cindy Tribuzio AFSC
14-001 2014 Rougheye rockfish Washington WDFW Sandy Rosenfield NWFSC - PSMFC
13-001 2013 Geoduck SE Alaska ADFG-Juneau A. Rebert CDFO, WDFW
12-003 2012 Sablefish Mixed ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, NWFSC, AFSC
12-002 2012 Sardines British Columbian CDFO V. Hodes WDFW
12-001 2012 Sardines Astoria, OR WDFW S. Rosenfield CDFO
11-004 2011 Longnose Skate US West Coast ODFW J. Thompson AFSC
11-003 2011 Longnose Skate US West Coast ODFW J. Thompson AFSC
11-002 2011 Longnose Skate Gulf of Alaska AFSC C. Gburski ADFG, ODFW
11-001 2011 Big Skate Gulf of Alaska AFSC C. Gburski ADFG, ODFW
10-007 2010
Yelloweye rockfish
Alaska
ADFG - Homer
E. Russ
ADFG-Juneau
10-006 2010 Longnose Skate Gulf of Alaska AFSC C. Gburski CDFO
10-005 2010 Big Skate Gulf of Alaska AFSC C. Gburski CDFO
10-004 2010 Pacific hake US West Coast CAP/PSMFC O. Rodriguez CDFO
10-003 2010 Pacific Ocean Perch Pacific Northwest Coast WDFW S. Rosenfield CDFO
10-002 2010 Lingcod Gulf of Alaska ADFG K. Munk ODFW
10-001 2010 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO J. Groot NWFSC
09-009
2009 Sablefish
Alaska AFSC D. Anderl
CDFO, NWFSC, ADFG-Juneau
09-008 2009 Pacific Cod Aleutian Islands
ADFG S. El Mejjati AFSC
09-007 2009 Pacific Cod Gulf of Alaska
ADFG S. El Mejjati AFSC
09-006 2009 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
09-005 2009 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO J. Groot NWFSC
09-004 2009 Sablefish Pacific Northwest Coast AFSC D. Anderl NWFSC, CDFO, ADFG
09-003 2009 Sablefish Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC P. McDonald AFSC, CDFO, ADFG
09-002 2009 Sablefish British Columbian
CDFO S. MacLellan ADFG, NWFSC, AFSC
09-001 2009 Sablefish Alaska ADFG J. Niel CDFO, NWFSC, AFSC
08-003 2008 Yelloweye Rockfish Southeast Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, WDFW
08-002 2008 Sablefish Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC P. McDonald AFSC, ADFG-Juneau, CDFO
08-001 2008 Sablefish BC CDFO S. MacLellan AFSC, ADFG-Juneau
07-006 2007 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
07-005 2007 Pacific hake BC CDFO S. MacLellan NWFSC
07-004 2007 Vermillion rockfish Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW J. Thompson ADFG-Juneau
07-003 2007 Lingcod BC CDFO S. MacLellan ADFG-Homer
07-002 2007 Lingcod Alaska ADFG-Homer C. Russ CDFO
07-001 2007 Sablefish Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk NWFSC, CDFO
06-006 2006 Pacific hake West Coast Vancouver Island CDFO S. MacLellan NWFSC
06-005 2006 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
06-004 2006 Sablefish Alaska AFSC D. Anderl NWFSC, CDFO, ADFG-Juneau
06-003 2006 Sablefish West Coast CDFO S. MacLellan NWFSC, AFSC, ADFG-Juneau
06-002 2006 Sablefish West Coast NWFSC P. McDonald AFSC, CDFO, ADFG-Juneau
06-001 2006 Sablefish Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk NWFSC, AFSC, CDFO
05-004 2005 Pacific Ocean Perch Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC S. Concetti AFSC
05-003 2005 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
05-002 2005 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO O. Rodriguez NWFSC
05-001 2005 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO O. Rodriguez NWFSC
04-007 2004 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
04-006 2004 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO O. Rodriguez NWFSC
04-005 2004 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
04-004 2004 Dover sole Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, NWFSC
04-003 2004 Darkblotched rockfish Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC J. Menkel AFSC
04-002 2004 sablefish Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC P. McDonald AFSC
04-001 2004 Pollock Shelikof st. AFSC C. Kastelle ADFG-Juneau
03-004 2003 Pacific Cod Alaska ADFG-Kodiak J. Brodie AFSC
03-003 2003 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast CDFO S. MacLellan NWFSC
03-002 2003 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast NWFSC O. Rodriguez CDFO
03-001 2003 Dover sole   ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, NWFSC
02-004 2002 sablefish Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW P. McDonald AFSC, CDFO, ADFG-Juneau
02-002 2002 Dover sole Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW B. Miller AFSC, CDFG, IPHC
02-001 2002 Sablefish(known-age) Gulf of Alaska AFSC D.Anderl ADFG-Juneau
01-004 2001 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW P. McDonald AFSC
01-003 2001 Pacific hake Pacific Northwest Coast AFSC D. Anderl ODFW
01-002 2000 Lingcod Pacific Northwest Coast WDFW J. Sneva CDFO, ODFW
01-001 2001 Yelloweye Rockfish Southeast Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO
00-006 2000 Thornyhead rockfish Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO
00-005 2000 Pollock Gulf of Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk AFSC
00-004 2000 Dover Sole(3) Gulf of Alaska ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, IPHC, AFSC
00-003 2000 Dover Sole(2) Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, IPHC, AFSC, CDFO
00-002 2000 Dover Sole(1) Pacific Northwest Coast ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, IPHC, CDFO, AFSC
00-001 2000 Sablefish Southeast Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk ODFW, AFSC
99-012 1999 Pacific hake British Columbian
CDFO S. MacLellan AFSC
99-011 1999 Lingcod Alaska
ADFG-Homer C. Stock CDFO
99-010 1999 Dusky Rockfish Southeast and Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, ODFW, WDFW
99-009 1999 Quillback Rockfish Southeast and Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, ODFW, WDFW
99-008 1999 Thornyhead rockfish Southeast and Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, ODFW
99-007 1999 Yelloweye Rockfish Southeast and Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, ODFW, WDFW
99-006 1999 Rougheye Rockfish Southeast and Southcentral Alaska ADFG-Juneau K. Munk CDFO, ODFW
99-005 1999 Lingcod Pacific Northwest Coast WDFW J. Sneva CDFO, NMFS-Tiburon
99-004 1999 Halibut Alaska
ADFG-Homer S. Meyer IPHC
99-001 1999 Dover Sole Pacific Northwest Coast
ODFW B. Mikus CDFG, IPHC, NMFS
98-002 1998 Black Rockfish Pacific Northwest Coast
WDFW J. Sneva ODFW
98-001 1998 English Sole Pacific Northwest Coast
WDFW J. Sneva ODFW